88th Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry (Three Years Service)

Also Known As: Eighty-Eighth Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry (Three Years Service)

Updated: November 25, 2010

Although not formally organized until 1863, four companies of the Eighty-Eighth Regiment were formed into a battalion at Camp Chase between September 24, and October 27, 1862. This battalion was known as the 1st Battalion Governor's Guards.

The 88th Ohio Volunteer Infantry was formally organized and ready for duty at Camp Chase in Columbus, Ohio on August 3, 1863. This regiment was to serve for a period of three years.

Although not formally organized until 1863, four companies of the 88th Regiment were formed into a battalion at Camp Chase between September 24, and October 27, 1862. This battalion was known as the 1st Battalion Governor's Guards. As the Governor's Guards, these four companies principally served as guards of the Confederate prisoners at Camp Chase, although the battalion did briefly serve in Kentucky, guarding Cincinnati, Ohio from an expected attack by Confederate forces under Kirby Smith. Smith's men did not approach Cincinnati, and the Governor's Guards saw no action.

Upon the formation of the 88th Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry and the addition of six additional companies to the original four that comprised the Governor's Guards, the new regiment spent most of the duration of the war serving as guards at Camp Chase. A portion of the regiment helped suppress anti-draft protests in Holmes County, Ohio and a small detachment was briefly stationed in Maryland and Virginia. In October 1863, the entire 88th Regiment served as provost guards in Cincinnati. This duty ended by December 20, 1863, after the soldiers assigned to replace the regiment at Camp Chase allowed several prisoners to escape. The 88th Regiment returned to Camp Chase, remaining there as prison guards until mustered out of service on July 3, 1865, at the American Civil War's conclusion.

88th Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Three Years Service

Roster of Officers:

Rank

Name

Date of Rank

Commission Issued

Colonel

George W. Neff

July 29, 1863

July 29, 1863

Lt. Colonel

Edwin L. Webber

July 25, 1863

July 25, 1863

Major

Edwin L. Webber

December 31, 1862

April 29, 1863

Major

John W. Skiles

July 29, 1863

July 29, 1863

Surgeon

Albert Longwell

July 24, 1863

July 24, 1863

Surgeon

Henry E. Warner

March 21, 1865

March 21, 1865

Asst. Surgeon

J.H. Cruthers

July 20, 1863

July 20, 1863

Asst. Surgeon

Henry E. Warner

December 17, 1863

December 17, 1863

Asst. Surgeon

William W. Fountain

March 21, 1865

March 21, 1865

Asst. Surgeon

J.P. Shilling

May 2, 1865

May 2, 1865

Chaplain

James W. Bushong

April 14, 1864

April 14, 1864

Chaplain

Rev. David H. Coyner

April 22, 1865

April 22, 1865

Captain

J.C. Moon

September 24, 1862

October 16, 1862

Captain

Thomas S. Bunker

September 24, 1862

October 16, 1862

Captain

Francis S. Parker

September 24, 1862

October 16, 1862

Captain

James C. Henley

January 1, 1863

May 18, 1863

Captain

Robert Lamb

July 20, 1863

July 20, 1863

Captain

Walter D. McPherson

July 22, 1863

July 22, 1863

Captain

Jacob D. Taylor

June 26, 1863

June 27, 1863

Captain

Alex L. Anderson

July 27, 1863

July 27, 1863

Captain

Edward K. Allen

June 22, 1863

August 1, 1863

Captain

Waldo F. Davis

July 27, 1863

August 1, 1863

Captain

Ludwell W. Nichols

October 6, 1864

October 6, 1864

Captain

Henry E. Howe

April 8, 1865

April 8, 1865

Captain

William A. McGrew

April 8, 1865

April 8, 1865

1st Lieutenant

Charles E. Sausser

September 24, 1862

October 16, 1862

1st Lieutenant

William G. Neilson

October 8, 1862

October 27, 1862

1st Lieutenant

Ludwell W. Nichols

October 8, 1862

December 4, 1862

1st Lieutenant

Henry E. Howe

January 1, 1863

May 18, 1863

1st Lieutenant

William A. McGrew

July 20, 1863

July 20, 1863

1st Lieutenant

John V. Cluxton

July 22, 1863

July 22, 1863

1st Lieutenant

James W. Mills

July 20, 1863

July 20, 1863

1st Lieutenant

Thomas J. Kerr

July 23, 1863

July 23, 1863

1st Lieutenant

Alexander Sankey

July 24, 1863

July 24, 1863

1st Lieutenant

James J. Wyley

July 27, 1863

July 27, 1863

1st Lieutenant

E.W. Green

June 22, 1863

August 1, 1863

1st Lieutenant

Edward L. Quick

July 27, 1863

August 1, 1863

1st Lieutenant

Lewis H. Bond

August 19, 1863

August 19, 1863

1st Lieutenant

Harlow Park

May 9, 1864

May 9, 1864

1st Lieutenant

Wilson S. Taylor

May 9, 1864

May 9, 1864

1st Lieutenant

Thomas F. Reber

June 27, 1864

June 27, 1864

1st Lieutenant

Philetus Ivory

October 6, 1864

October 6, 1864

1st Lieutenant

James Winpigler

April 8, 1865

April 8, 1865

1st Lieutenant

James D. Wilson

April 8, 1865

April 8, 1865

1st Lieutenant

Linus R. Marshall

April 8, 1865

April 8, 1865

1st Lieutenant

John H. Patterson

April 21, 1865

April 21, 1865

2nd Lieutenant

Lewis H. Bond

August 13, 1862

October 16, 1862

2nd Lieutenant

Alexander L. Anderson

October 8, 1862

October 27, 1862

2nd Lieutenant

William J. Holmes

November 12, 1862

December 4, 1862

2nd Lieutenant

Harlow Park

January 1, 1863

May 18, 1863

2nd Lieutenant

James Winpigler

July 20, 1863

July 20, 1863

2nd Lieutenant

James D. Wilson

July 22, 1863

July 22, 1863

2nd Lieutenant

Wilson S. Taylor

June 27, 1863

June 27, 1863

2nd Lieutenant

Thomas F. Reber

June 27, 1863

June 27, 1863

2nd Lieutenant

Linus R. Marshall

July 27, 1863

July 27, 1863

2nd Lieutenant

Philetus Ivory

June 30, 1863

August 1, 1863

2nd Lieutenant

John H. Patterson

July 22, 1863

August 1, 1863

2nd Lieutenant

Stephen C. Pemberton

August 19, 1863

August 20, 1863

2nd Lieutenant

D.W.C. Patrick

May 9, 1864

May 9, 1864

2nd Lieutenant

Isaac Defenbaugh

May 9, 1864

May 9, 1864

2nd Lieutenant

Frederick Zinn

June 27, 1864

June 27, 1864

2nd Lieutenant

John B. Dague

August 24, 1864

August 24, 1864

2nd Lieutenant

Joseph W. Jones

October 6, 1864

October 6, 1864

2nd Lieutenant

Norris Killen

April 8, 1864

April 8, 1864

2nd Lieutenant

David A. Vandervoort

April 8, 1864

April 8, 1864

2nd Lieutenant

George L. Davisson

April 8, 1864

April 8, 1864

2nd Lieutenant

James T. Kalb

April 18, 1864

April 18, 1864

2nd Lieutenant

Reuben P. Moon

April 24, 1864

April 24, 1864

 

Cite this Entry

MLA Style

"88th Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry (Three Years Service)," Ohio Civil War Central, 2019, Ohio Civil War Central. 16 Oct 2019 <http://www.ohiocivilwarcentral.com/entry.php?rec=44>

APA Style

"88th Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry (Three Years Service)." (2019) In Ohio Civil War Central, Retrieved October 16, 2019, from Ohio Civil War Central: http://www.ohiocivilwarcentral.com/entry.php?rec=44

Comments powered by Disqus

Related Entries

Categories

Topics

This entry has not been associated with any topics.

Time Periods

This entry has not been associated with any time periods.

Regions

This entry has not been associated with any geographic regions.

Help support the ongoing development of Ohio Civil War Central by clicking the banner and then purchasing products from Amazon.com.

Ohio Civil War Central: An Encyclopedia of the American Civil War