128th Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Also Known As: One Hundred Twenty-eighth Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Updated: January 29, 2011

In the American Civil War, Ohio provided the federal government with 260 regiments of men, including infantry, artillery, and cavalry units. Ohioans also served in several other regiments from other states, most notably from Kentucky, West Virginia, and Massachusetts, as well as in federal units.

In the American Civil War, Ohio provided the federal government with 260 regiments of men, including infantry, artillery, and cavalry units. Ohioans also served in several other regiments from other states, most notably from Kentucky, West Virginia, and Massachusetts, as well as in federal units. Almost 330,000 Ohio men, including 5,092 African Americans, served in the Union military during the conflict

Infantry regiments formed in Ohio became known as regiments of Ohio Volunteer Infantry. Beginning in late December 1861, officials formed the Hoffman Battalion for three years of service. This organization consisted of four companies of men, and authorities ordered the troopers to Johnson’s Island, a Union prison camp on an island in Sandusky Bay in Lake Erie, to serve as guards. The battalion’s members also helped construct the camp, and some of the men also participated in a military campaign in western Virginia (modern-day West Virginia) during 1862.

On January 5, 1864, officials incorporated the Hoffman Battalion into the newly established 128th Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry. The battalion’s members became Companies A, B, C, and D of the new regiment. Authorities officially mustered the 128th into duty on February 29, 1864 at Johnson’s Island, while some members of the regiment also enlisted at Camp Taylor, near Cleveland, Ohio. The 128th Regiment spent the remainder of its time of service at Johnson’s Island, principally as prison guards. In late 1864 and early 1865, following Confederate Charles H. Cole’s failed attempt to free the Southern prisoners on Johnson’s Island, the 128th also constructed three fortifications, two on the island and one at the mouth of the Sandusky River, to protect the prison camp from Confederate assault.

While serving as prison guards at Johnson’s Island, the Hoffman Battalion and then the 128th Regiment commonly was outnumbered by the camp’s inmates. The battalion routinely had four hundred men ready for duty, while the regiment numbered closer to one thousand men. The following table details the number of Confederate prisoners at Johnson’s Island over the camp’s existence.

Date

Number of Prisoners

Average for April 1862

444

Average for May 1862

1,074

Average for June 1862

1,105

July 31, 1862

1,149

August 31, 1862

1,452

Average for September 1862

595

October 31, 1862

893

November 30, 1862

295

December 31, 1862

209

January 31, 1863

308

February 28, 1863

347

March 31, 1863

105

April 30, 1863

59

May 31, 1863

40

June 30, 1863

806

July 31, 1863

1,668

August 31, 1863

1,817

September 30, 1863

2,155

October 31, 1863

2,156

November 30, 1863

2,381

December 31, 1863

2,623

January 31, 1864

2,603

February 28, 1864

2,206

March 31, 1864

2,192

April 30, 1864

2,088

May 31, 1864

2,134

June 30, 1864

2,309

July 31, 1864

2,441

August 31, 1864

2,556

September 30, 1864

2,663

October 31, 1864

2,621

November 30, 1864

2,747

December 31, 1864

3,209

On January 20, 1865, officials discharged Company A, with its members having completed their terms of service. Authorities mustered out Company B on February 28, 1865. The remainder of the 128th continued in the service until July 17, 1865, when officials mustered the regiment out of duty at Camp Chase in Columbus, Ohio.

During the American Civil War, the 128th Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry saw no combat. The regiment did lose sixty-four men, including one officer, due to disease or accidents.

Cite this Entry

MLA Style

"128th Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry," Ohio Civil War Central, 2019, Ohio Civil War Central. 14 Nov 2019 <http://www.ohiocivilwarcentral.com/entry.php?rec=393>

APA Style

"128th Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry." (2019) In Ohio Civil War Central, Retrieved November 14, 2019, from Ohio Civil War Central: http://www.ohiocivilwarcentral.com/entry.php?rec=393

Comments powered by Disqus

Related Entries

Categories

Topics

Time Periods

Regions

Help support the ongoing development of Ohio Civil War Central by clicking the banner and then purchasing products from Amazon.com.

Ohio Civil War Central: An Encyclopedia of the American Civil War