Robert Edward Lee (January 19, 1807 - October 12, 1870)

Quick Facts

Quick Facts about the subject of this entry.

Full Name: Robert Edward Lee

Birth Date: January 19, 1807

Birth Location: Stratford, a family plantation in Westmoreland County, Virginia

Parents: "Lighthorse" Harry Lee and Ann Hill Carter Lee

Education: United States Military Academy (1829)

Occupation: Military officer

Career Summary: Colonel (USA), General (CSA), General-in-Chief (CSA), Army of Northern Virginia commander

Spouse: Mary Custis (1831)

Nickname(s): Granny Lee, Bobby Lee

Place of Death: Lexington Virginia

Date of Death: October 12, 1870

Place of Burial: Campus of Washington and Lee University in Lexington, Virginia

Robert Edward Lee was born January 19, 1807, at Stratford, a family plantation in Westmoreland County, Virginia.

Robert E. Lee was the son of Revolutionary War hero, "Lighthorse Harry Lee" and Ann Hill Carter Lee.

Robert E. Lee attended the United States Military Academy and graduated number two in his class in 1829.

Robert E. Lee married Mary Custis (daughter of Martha Washington's grandson) on June 30, 1831.

Robert E. Lee served in the engineering corps during the Mexican War.

Robert E. Lee served as superintendent at West Point from 1852-1855.

Robert E. Lee was appointed lieutenant colonel of the United States 2d Cavalry in 1855.

Robert E. Lee was a slave-owner, reputed to have been complicit in instances of harsh treatment of slaves he deemed to be troublesome, despite his assertions that he found slavery to be "a moral & political evil."

Robert E. Lee led U.S. forces against John Brown's attack on federal arsenal at Harper's Ferry, Virginia in 1859.

Robert E. Lee was appointed colonel of the 1st U.S. Cavalry in March 1861.

Due to his loyalty to his home state of Virginia, Robert E. Lee rejected an offer from General Winfield Scott to serve as field commander of the United States Army in 1861.

Robert E. Lee became commander of Virginia's forces in the Civil War when Virginia seceded from the Union in 1861.

Robert E. Lee succeeded Joseph E. Johnston as commander of the Confederacy's Army of Northern Virginia in 1862.

Robert E. Lee was appointed as a military advisor to Confederate President Jefferson Davis in 1862.

Robert E. Lee was appointed general-in-chief of Confederate forces in February 1865.

Robert E. Lee commanded victorious Confederate forces at the battles of Bull Run, Fredericksburg, and Chancellorsville.

Robert E. Lee commanded defeated Confederate forces at the Battle of Gettysburg.

Robert E. Lee surrendered the Army of Northern Virginia to Ulysses S. Grant at Appomattox Court House, Virginia on April 9, 1865.

Robert E. Lee Served as president of Washington College, in Lexington, Virginia, from September 1865 until his death in 1870.

Comments powered by Disqus
Robert E. Lee

Robert Edward Lee was an American military and leader during the 19th century. The son of a Revolutionary War hero, Lee graduated second in his class from the United States Military Academy and served with the U.S. Army for 30 years before the outbreak of the Civil War. After Virginia seceded from the Union, Lee rejected a prominent position in the Union army and resigned his commission to fight for his home state. Lee rose to lead the Army of Northern Virginia throughout much of the war, forging a reputation as one of the greatest generals in American military history.

Related Entries

Categories

Topics

This entry has not been associated with any topics.

Time Periods

Regions

Help support the ongoing development of Ohio Civil War Central by clicking the banner and then purchasing products from Amazon.com.

Ohio Civil War Central: An Encyclopedia of the American Civil War